Privacy policy

BACKGROUND:

Kicks Count understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal datais used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.kickscount.org.uk(“Our Site”)and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with Our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in section 13, below;
[“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;]
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998 OR EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
“We/Us/Our” means Kicks Count, a UK registered charity in the United Kingdom under company number 1145073, whose registered address is 10 The Copse, Ripley, Surrey GU23 6BN

 

  1. Information About Us

2.1          Our Site is operated by Vibrant Pulse whose registered address is 47a The Parade, Exmouth, Devon EX8 1RD and whose main trading address isas above.

2.2          Our Data Protection Officer is Elizabeth Hutton and can be contacted by email at elizabeth@kickscount.org.uk or by post at 10 The Copse, Ripley, Surrey GU23 6BN.

2.3          We are regulated by The Charity Commission.

2.4          We are a member of the Information Commissioners Office, registration reference ZA287585.

  1. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

  1. Your Rights

4.1          As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

4.1.1      The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

4.1.2      The right of access to the personal data We hold about you (see section 12);

4.1.3      The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.4      The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 14);

4.1.5      The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;

4.1.6      The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

4.1.7      The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and

4.1.8      Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

4.2          If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 14 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.3          For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

  1. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some personal and non-personal data (please also see section 13 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies.)

We collect and store personal data using third parties with our online forms, such as forms from our fundraising database eTapestry. The data collected via these methods is stored securely and is not used for marketing purposes outside of Kicks Count. By filling in our online forms, you accept and acknowledge that your data will be stored in compliance with the appropriate laws and will be used solely by Kicks Count unless stated otherwise.

  1. How Do We Use Your Data?

6.1          All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998orGDPRat all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.

6.2          Our use of your data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

6.2.1      Providing and managing your Account;

6.2.2      Providing and managing your access to Our Site;

6.2.3      Replying to emails from you;

6.2.4      Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing info@kickscount.org.ukor selecting the unsubscribe link in any email you receive;

6.2.5      Analysing your use of Our Site to enable Us to continually improve Our Site and your user experience;

6.3          Third parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third party Cookies, as detailed below in section 13. Please refer to section 13 for more information on controlling Cookies. Please note that We do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use and advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

6.4          You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

6.5       We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

  1. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

7.1          We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

  • Your data will only be stored in the UK.

7.3          Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through Our Site.

  1. Do We Share Your Data?

8.1          We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on Our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, Our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.

8.2          We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

8.3          In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal requirements, a court order, or a governmental authority.

  1. How Can You Control Your Data?

9.1          In addition to your rights under the GDPR, set out in section 4, whenyou submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict Our use of your data. In particular, We aim to give you strong controls on Our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from Us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in Our emailsandat the point of providing your details.

9.2          You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

  1. Your Right to Withhold Information

10.1       You may access Our Site without providing any data at all. However, for some features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

10.2       You may restrict Our use of Cookies. For more information, see section 13

  1. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at info@kickscount.org.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14.

  1. Our Use of Cookies

12.1     Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

12.2     We use cookies to:

  • Understand and save user preferences for future visits.

12.3     You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

12.4       Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. You may block Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below in section 13.10, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

12.5       All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

12.6       Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

  • The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) Cookies to gather the required information.
  • In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
  • You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

  • Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at info@kickscount.org.uk or by post at 10 The Copse, Ripley, Surrey GU23 6BN. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 12, above).

  • Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.